Build my stack
Home · Guides · Retatrutide Guide

Retatrutide: What It Is, Phase 3 Results and Where It Stands in 2026

Short answer. Retatrutide (LY3437943) is Eli Lilly's investigational once-weekly triple agonist of the GIP, GLP-1 and glucagon receptors. It is not FDA approved. In the phase 3 TRIUMPH-1 trial, adults with obesity lost 28.3 percent of body weight at 80 weeks on 12 mg (Lilly's efficacy estimand) against 2.2 percent on placebo; the peer-reviewed analysis that counts everyone as randomized gives 25.0 percent against 3.9 percent. Phase 2 reached 24.2 percent at 48 weeks. Lilly plans to file with FDA in the first quarter of 2027, and FDA says retatrutide cannot be compounded. Updated 27 October 2026.
Research use only. Retatrutide is an investigational compound not approved by the FDA for clinical use. All information on this page is for educational and research purposes only. Nothing here constitutes medical advice.

What retatrutide is

ItemStatus on 27 October 2026Source
Developer and codeEli Lilly and Company; LY3437943Lilly
MechanismOne molecule that activates the receptors for GIP, GLP-1 and glucagon; given once weekly by subcutaneous injection in trialsLilly
Regulatory statusInvestigational, not approved by any regulator. Lilly plans a US Biologics License Application in Q1 2027 (statement of 23 July 2026)Lilly release
Legal accessLilly trials, plus a single-patient expanded access program for adults with BMI 35 or more and two serious complications who cannot enter a trial (registry status Available, verified August 2026)ClinicalTrials.gov
CompoundingCannot be used in compounding under federal lawFDA (content current 1 Oct 2026)

The first two receptors, GIP and GLP-1, are also targeted by tirzepatide. Glucagon receptor activation is the third. Its effect in people is covered in retatrutide benefits, and the head to head with the approved dual agonist in retatrutide vs tirzepatide.

Best vendor for retatrutide right now: Amino Club

10mg vial, $69.99 per vial ($7.00 per mg), list price checked 2026-09-08. Lowest price per mg of the 5 vendors we track for this compound, and the vendor Bureau readers order from most, with a batch COA on every product page. Partner code 100 at checkout takes 40% off a first order until 1 November there, and keeps the order counted for the Bureau. Research use only.

Check price at Amino Club Compare all vendors

Phase 2 results by dose (NEJM, 2023)

The phase 2 trial (Jastreboff et al., NEJM 2023, NCT04881760) randomized 338 adults with obesity or overweight to weekly retatrutide or placebo for 48 weeks. Some arms started at 2 mg and some at 4 mg. The primary endpoint was the change in body weight at 24 weeks. Values are least-squares mean changes.

DoseWeight change at 24 weeksWeight change at 48 weeksLost 5%, 10%, 15% or more at 48 weeks
1 mg-7.2%-8.7%not in abstract
4 mg (combined arms)-12.9%-17.1%92%, 75%, 60%
8 mg (combined arms)-17.3%-22.8%100%, 91%, 75%
12 mg-17.5%-24.2%100%, 93%, 83%
Placebo-1.6%-2.1%27%, 9%, 2%

The authors report that gastrointestinal adverse events were dose related, mostly mild to moderate, and partly mitigated by starting at 2 mg rather than 4 mg, and that heart rate rose in a dose-dependent way, peaking at 24 weeks and declining after. Week by week curves are in retatrutide before and after; the dose schedule used is in the retatrutide dosage guide.

Not sure which of these you actually need?

Answer five questions about your goal, experience and budget and the Stack Builder shows you a matched research protocol on screen, with the compounds, cycle shape and vendor picks from the six vendors we score.

Build your stack, 2 minutes

Phase 3 TRIUMPH and TRANSCEND results

All figures below are Lilly's topline or detailed releases and the linked papers. Lilly reports two estimands: the efficacy estimand (participants who stayed on treatment) and the treatment-regimen estimand (everyone randomized). The efficacy figures are larger. Dates are announcement dates.

TrialPopulation and lengthWeight change, efficacy estimandAnnounced
TRIUMPH-4Obesity and knee osteoarthritis, no diabetes; 445 randomized; 68 weeks9 mg -26.4%, 12 mg -28.7%, placebo -2.1% (treatment-regimen: -20.0%, -23.7%, -4.6%)11 Dec 2025
TRIUMPH-1Obesity with a comorbidity, no diabetes; 2,339 randomized; 80 weeks4 mg -19.0%, 9 mg -25.9%, 12 mg -28.3%, placebo -2.2% (treatment-regimen: -17.6%, -23.7%, -25.0%, -3.9%)21 May 2026; NEJM 2026
TRIUMPH-2Type 2 diabetes with obesity; 1,152 randomized; 80 weeks4 mg -12.7%, 9 mg -19.1%, 12 mg -20.8%, placebo -4.0% (treatment-regimen: -11.9%, -16.8%, -18.8%, -5.1%)23 Jul 2026; Lancet 29 Sep 2026
TRIUMPH-3BMI 35 or more with cardiovascular disease; 1,949 randomized; 80 weeks9 mg -21.6%, 12 mg -22.6%, placebo -3.2%23 Jul 2026
TRANSCEND-T2D-1Type 2 diabetes on diet and exercise alone; 537 randomized; 40 weeks4 mg -11.5%, 9 mg -15.5%, 12 mg -16.8%, placebo -2.5%; A1C -1.7% to -2.0% vs -0.8%19 Mar 2026; Lancet Jun 2026

Further points from the releases: in the TRIUMPH-1 extension for people with a baseline BMI of 35 or more, those who stayed on 12 mg lost an average of 30.3 percent at 104 weeks (532 participants entered the extension). In TRIUMPH-1 knee osteoarthritis and sleep apnea baskets, Lilly reported pain falling by up to 4.3 points on the 0 to 10 WOMAC scale and apnea severity by up to 36.1 events per hour. In TRIUMPH-3, cardiovascular events were fewer than expected in both arms and the hazard ratio for the five-part composite was 0.82 (95% CI 0.55 to 1.22), which does not show a difference. In every phase 3 trial, participants started at 2 mg weekly and stepped up every four weeks to the target dose.

Tolerability in TRIUMPH-1

Event4 mg9 mg12 mgPlacebo
Nausea28.6%38.4%42.4%14.8%
Diarrhea25.2%34.1%32.0%13.5%
Constipation23.8%25.9%26.1%10.9%
Vomiting10.6%22.8%25.3%4.8%
Dysesthesia5.1%12.3%12.5%0.9%
Stopped because of an adverse event4.1%6.9%11.3%4.9%

Lilly said dysesthesia and urinary tract infections were generally mild to moderate and mostly resolved on treatment. Dose by dose detail is in retatrutide side effects.

Get the Dispatch

One research note, one vendor deal, once a week. Free dosing guide on confirm.

Double opt-in. Unsubscribe with one click. Research use only.

What is still running

On ClinicalTrials.gov, TRIUMPH-5 compares retatrutide with tirzepatide in 800 adults with obesity, with a primary completion date of November 2026. The cardiovascular and kidney outcomes trial (NCT06383390, 10,000 participants) has a primary completion date of February 2029. TRIUMPH-6, -7, -8 and -9 are listed as active, not recruiting, with primary completion dates from 2027 to 2028. Registry dates move, so treat them as planned.

Approval, compounding and what FDA says

Lilly's own FAQ, last updated September 2026, says retatrutide is not yet available for public use and that no one should take anything claiming to be retatrutide outside a Lilly-sponsored trial. FDA's page on unapproved GLP-1 drugs (content current as of 1 October 2026) states: "Retatrutide and cagrilintide cannot be used in compounding under federal law." It adds that they are not components of FDA-approved drugs and have not been found safe and effective for any condition, and that FDA has warned telehealth companies, ingredient distributors and outsourcing facilities over retatrutide. FDA has also warned companies that sold semaglutide, tirzepatide, retatrutide, survodutide or mazdutide labelled "for research purposes" or "not for human consumption" directly to consumers with dosing instructions. For the incident record see black-market retatrutide: deaths and lawsuits, and for the legal route question compounded retatrutide.

Research vials

Peptide vendors list retatrutide as a laboratory reagent. It is unapproved, has no batch release or recall mechanism, and the seller's certificate is the only evidence of what is in the vial. Daily prices per mg are tracked in retatrutide cost and the sourcing picture in where to buy retatrutide. If you hold vials, mixing is in how to reconstitute retatrutide and general technique in how to reconstitute peptides.

Calculate your draw for retatrutide

Enter the vial strength, the bacteriostatic water you added and your dose, and get the exact mark on the syringe. Free, no signup, and the result comes with a link you can share or save.

Open the retatrutide calculator peptulator.com, the Bureau's independent tool

Sourcing Retatrutide for Research

For laboratory research, Pantheon and Amino Club both carry retatrutide with third-party certificates of analysis. Always verify purity documentation before any research use. Research use only -- not for human administration.

Retatrutide pages on this site

QuestionPage
Doses and weekly schedule from the trials, with syringe unitsRetatrutide dosage guide
Mixing a vial, with a vial size by water volume tableHow to reconstitute retatrutide
Nausea and the rest, by doseRetatrutide side effects
What the trials show it doesRetatrutide benefits
Weight loss timelineRetatrutide before and after
Against tirzepatide, against semaglutideRetatrutide vs tirzepatide, retatrutide vs Ozempic
Price per mg and where it is soldRetatrutide cost, where to buy
Compounding and the black marketCompounded retatrutide, black-market retatrutide
Shedding while losing weightRetatrutide hair loss

For the wider field see tirzepatide dosage guide, semaglutide cost without insurance, mazdutide and peptides for weight loss.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is retatrutide?

Retatrutide (also called LY3437943) is an investigational once-weekly injection from Eli Lilly. A single molecule activates the receptors for GIP, GLP-1 and glucagon, which is why it is called a triple agonist. In clinical trials it is given as a weekly subcutaneous injection.

Is retatrutide FDA approved?

No. Lilly describes it as investigational and says it has not been approved by any regulatory agency. Lilly said on 23 July 2026 that it plans to submit a Biologics License Application to FDA in the first quarter of 2027, after completing its manufacturing data package.

How much weight did people lose on retatrutide in phase 3?

In TRIUMPH-1 (80 weeks, adults with obesity and no diabetes) the 4, 9 and 12 mg groups lost an average of 19.0, 25.9 and 28.3 percent of body weight on Lilly's efficacy estimand, against 2.2 percent on placebo. The New England Journal of Medicine paper reports the treatment-regimen estimand: 17.6, 23.7 and 25.0 percent against 3.9 percent on placebo.

Can retatrutide be compounded?

No. FDA states that retatrutide and cagrilintide cannot be used in compounding under federal law, that they are not components of FDA-approved drugs, and that they have not been found safe and effective for any condition. FDA has also warned companies selling these products labelled for research purposes or not for human consumption.

Where can I get retatrutide legally?

Lilly says retatrutide is legally available only to participants in its clinical trials. A single-patient expanded access program is also registered on ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT07629401) for adults with a BMI of 35 or more, at least two serious obesity-related complications, and no access to a trial. Requests come from the treating physician, not the patient.

What does GLP-3 mean?

Lilly calls it a scientifically inaccurate label used informally in the media for triple hormone receptor agonists such as retatrutide. It is not a drug class. The accurate term is triple agonist.

Retatrutide prices by vendor

VendorVialPricePer mgShips fromTesting / COA
Amino Club Readers' pick10mg$69.99$7.00USEvery batch runs an 8-assay panel at an ISO 17025 lab
Apollo Peptide Sciences30mg$210.99$7.03USThird-party tested every batch
PSPeptides5mg$39.99$8.00USBatch-specific COA on every product page
Ascension Peptides10mg$99.00$9.90USBatch-specific third-party COA

Amino Club list price checked 2026-09-08, the others 2026-09-05; prices change, the link shows the live price. Readers' pick is the vendor Bureau readers have ordered from most this year; code 100 takes 40% off a first order until 1 November there. PSPeptides prices checked 2026-09-08. Code PEPTIDEBUREAU takes 10% off at PSPeptides and keeps the order counted for the Bureau. Its largest vial is 40mg at $179.99 ($4.50 per mg), which is the cheaper way to buy it there. It is the only vendor here that ships outside the US. Ascension links open the vendor storefront rather than the product page. Bold row is the lowest price per mg among the vendors with a published vial size. Where a vendor sells several vial sizes, the table shows the smallest; larger vials are usually cheaper per mg.

Sources

  1. Jastreboff AM et al. Triple-hormone-receptor agonist retatrutide for obesity: a phase 2 trial. N Engl J Med 2023 (PMID 37366315)
  2. Jastreboff AM et al. Retatrutide, a triple hormone receptor agonist, for treatment of obesity (TRIUMPH-1). N Engl J Med 2026 (PMID 42814954)
  3. Bellido V et al. Retatrutide in adults with obesity and type 2 diabetes (TRIUMPH-2). Lancet 2026 (PMID 42810372)
  4. Lilly, TRIUMPH-4 topline results, 11 December 2025
  5. Lilly, TRANSCEND-T2D-1 topline results, 19 March 2026
  6. Lilly, TRIUMPH-1 topline results, 21 May 2026
  7. Lilly, TRIUMPH-1 and TRANSCEND-T2D-1 results at ADA, 6 June 2026
  8. Lilly, TRIUMPH-2 and TRIUMPH-3 topline results and BLA plan, 23 July 2026
  9. Lilly, TRIUMPH-2 detailed results, 29 September 2026
  10. Lilly, What to know about retatrutide (FAQ, last updated September 2026)
  11. FDA, FDA's Concerns with Unapproved GLP-1 Drugs Used for Weight Loss, content current 1 October 2026
  12. ClinicalTrials.gov NCT07629401, pre-approval expanded access of retatrutide; registry entries for the TRIUMPH and TRANSCEND trials, read 27 October 2026
PB
The Peptide Bureau editorial desk. Peptide Bureau is a small independent research team covering peptide dosing, safety and vendors. We are not clinicians; nothing here is medical advice. How the Bureau works.

Not sure which of these you actually need?

Answer five questions about your goal, experience and budget and the Stack Builder shows you a matched research protocol on screen, with the compounds, cycle shape and vendor picks from the six vendors we score.

Build your stack, 2 minutes
Retatrutide or tirzepatide? The phase 3 numbers side by side (TRIUMPH-1 against SURMOUNT-1), dropout rates and approval status: retatrutide vs tirzepatide.